SelecTree: Tree Detail

NOBLE FIR
Abies procera

Abies procera Abies procera Abies procera Abies procera Abies procera Abies procera Abies procera

Photo Locations: Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Tilden Regional Park - Berkeley, CA and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

A handsome Christmas tree. Sold as both cut and living Christmas trees. Grows to 200 feet tall in the wild. Cones grow up to 10 inches long.

Has fragrant Bark and Leaf.

Native to Oregon, Southern Washington, and Northern California.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Abies nobilis

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 80 - 150 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Blue Green or Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Purple or Red. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Purple Cone, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Red Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Very Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 6 and 15 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Abies procera Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/abies-procera >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.