SelecTree: Tree Detail

PALO BLANCO
Acacia willardiana

Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana Acacia willardiana

Photo Locations: Mildred E. Mathias Botanical Garden - UCLA, The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA and Tucson Mountain County Park - Tucson, AZ

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

An open and whispy small tree with beatuful peeling cream to white bark. Perfect for a dry garden. Normally evergreen, this tree may drop its leaves in a drought or cold spell. The lengthy needle-like leaf stalks remain and are prominent after the small leaflets drop.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Mexico, Sonoran Desert.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Mariosousa willardiana

Additional Common Names

PALO BLANCO, WILLARD ACACIA

Tree Characteristics

Spreading or Weeping with a High Canopy.

Upright Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 12 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pale Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Cream or White, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Ornamental.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia willardiana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-willardiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.