SelecTree: Tree Detail

WRIGHT ACACIA
Acacia wrightii

Acacia wrightii

Photo Locations:

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Will tolerate a parking lot island as small as 45 square feet.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Southeastern Texas and Northeastern Mexico.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia greggii var. wrightii

Additional Common Names

WRIGHT ACACIA, WRIGHT CATCLAW, CATCLAW ACACIA

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 12 - 25 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Oblong to Obovate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White to Cream or Gray. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

brown Pod, Very Small to Large (Under 0.25 - 3.00 inches).

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 10 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Buffer Strip, Container or Tree Well.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia wrightii Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-wrightii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.