SelecTree: Tree Detail

AUTUMN BLAZE RED MAPLE
Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed'

Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed'

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

A hybrid between Acer rubrum × Acer saccharinum.

Provide good drainage in clay soil. Rarely flowers. Fast growing cultivar with a dense, rouded habit. Red-orange fall color makes this a stunning landscape tree. Some confusion surrounds the naming of the Autumn Blaze Maple. 'Jeffersed' is the cultivar and Autumn Blaze is the trade name.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer rubrum 'Autumn Blaze'
Acer × freemanii 'Autumn Blaze'
Acer rubrum × Acer saccharinum.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 55 - 65 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium Green, Red or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Red Winged Seed, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray, Exfoliating or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones A2, A3; 1 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers and Scales, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer × freemanii 'Jeffersed' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-×-freemanii-jeffersed >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI