SelecTree: Tree Detail

TRIDENT MAPLE
Acer buergerianum

Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum Acer buergerianum

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Balboa Park - San Diego, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Trident Maple is a very attractive small maple, effective as a lawn specimen, patio or shade tree. It has interesting flaky bark, and has a neat appearance, except for the hanging seeds in the winter. It tolerates most soils, with light to moderate moisture, and is quite dependable once established. It may require regularly scheduled light top-trimming (but not necessarily shearing) of vigorous top shoots to maintain its height below 25'. Known to tolerate air pollution.

Native to China and Japan.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer buergeranum

Additional Common Names

TRIDENT MAPLE, THREE-TOOTHED MAPLE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Medium to Light Green, Gold or Red, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Yellow Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Exfoliating.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9, 14 - 17 and 20, 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer buergerianum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-buergerianum >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI