SelecTree: Tree Detail

QUEEN ELIZABETH HEDGE MAPLE
Acer campestre 'Queen Elizabeth'

General Notes

Trainable as a standard. Ok near deck or patio. Used in parking lot islands and sidewalk tree pits. Known to tolerate air pollution.

Native to Europe and Western Asia.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer campestre 'Evelyn'

Tree Characteristics

Upright Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmate, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green to Yellow-Green. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Black or Green Winged Seed, Inconspicuous, fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray to Light Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Verticillium and Tar Spot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Bees, Butterflies, and Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Buffer Strip, Shade Tree, Street Tree or Screen.

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer campestre 'Queen Elizabeth' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-campestre-queen-elizabeth >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.