SelecTree: Tree Detail

KAWAKAMI MAPLE
Acer caudatifolium

Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium Acer caudatifolium

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum, San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Needs ample water, good soil; not for areas where summers are hot, dry, and windy. New growth is red.

Native to Taiwan.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer morrisonense

Additional Common Names

KAWAKAMI MAPLE, FORMOSAN MAPLE, snake bark maple

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Light Green, Red, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Yellow Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Striking, Cream or Green, Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 6 and 15 - 17.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Oak Root Rot, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer caudatifolium Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-caudatifolium >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.