SelecTree: Tree Detail

ROCKY MOUNTAIN MAPLE
Acer glabrum

Acer glabrum

Photo Locations: San Diego, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Rocky Mountain Maple is an uncommon native worth planting in favorable conditions. It has attractive foliage, with red or yellow fall color. It develops into a large shrub or small tree with moderate moisture and part shade and when the foliage is pruned up to expose the smooth trunks. Its height rarely exceeds 25'. It favors mid-to high elevations.

Native to Western North America.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer barbatum

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 30 feet.

Width: 5 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Palmate, Light Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Green or Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 7 and 10.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Wet to Moist and Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer glabrum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-glabrum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.