SelecTree: Tree Detail

Montpellier MAPLE
Acer monspessulanum

Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum Acer monspessulanum

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

This tree can be destinguished from other maples by its small three-lobed leaves. Leaves are a dark, glossy green, and somewhat leathery. Because of its similarity, this tree may be mistaken for A. campestre, another European native maple.

Native to Mediterranean Region.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer trifolium
Acer trilobatum

Additional Common Names

Montpellier MAPLE, French Maple

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 35 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Dark Green, Gold or Red, Deciduous.

Yellow-Green. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown to Red Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Striking, Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer monspessulanum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-monspessulanum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.