SelecTree: Tree Detail

PURPLE LEAF SYCAMORE MAPLE
Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum'

Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum'

Photo Locations: Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA, National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Requires a moderate amount of water. Leaves are purple underneath. Needs consistent pruning.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer pseudoplatanus 'Spaethii'

Additional Common Names

PURPLE LEAF SYCAMORE MAPLE, wineleaf sycamore maple

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 60 - 70 feet.

Width: 40 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 100 to 175 years.

Leaves Lobed, Dark Green or Purple, No Change, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green or Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Gray, Exfoliating or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland and Good to Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone and Medium in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer pseudoplatanus 'Atropurpureum' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-pseudoplatanus-atropurpureum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.