SelecTree: Tree Detail

RED MAPLE
Acer rubrum

Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum Acer rubrum

Photo Locations: LSU Hilltop Arboretum - Baton Rouge, LA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA and Sacramento State University - Sacramento, CA

General Notes

Provide good drainage in clay soil. Tolerates smog.

Native to Eastern North America.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer rubrum var. drummondii

Additional Common Names

RED MAPLE, SCARLET MAPLE, SWAMP RED MAPLE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 - 65 feet.

Width: 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium to Light Green, Red, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Red Winged Seed, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Black or Dark Gray, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers and Scales, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer rubrum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-rubrum >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI