SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARMSTRONG RED MAPLE
Acer rubrum 'Armstrong'

Acer rubrum 'Armstrong' Acer rubrum 'Armstrong' Acer rubrum 'Armstrong' Acer rubrum 'Armstrong' Acer rubrum 'Armstrong'

Photo Locations: National Arboretum - Washington, D.C. and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

A hybrid between Acer rubrum × Acer saccharinum.

Tree has red twigs, branchlets and buds. Quite showy flowers. Fall color best in frosty areas.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer × freemanii 'Armstrong'
Acer rubrum × Acer saccharinum.

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 - 60 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Glossy Medium Green, Red, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Red Winged Seed, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Light Gray, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer rubrum 'Armstrong' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-rubrum-armstrong >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI