SelecTree: Tree Detail

SOUTHERN SUGAR MAPLE
Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum

Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum

Photo Locations: LSU Hilltop Arboretum - Baton Rouge, LA

General Notes

OK near deck or patio. Leaves tend to be smaller than the species with a white pubescens underneath. Leaf petials are also shorter than the species and can also be pubescent.

Native to Eastern North America.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer barbatum
Acer floridanum

Additional Common Names

CADDO FLORIDA MAPLE, FLORIDA MAPLE, SOUTHERN SUGAR MAPLE

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 50 feet.

Width: 25 - 45 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmate, Green, Gold or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Green Winged Seed, Inconspicuous, fruiting in Summer.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 10 and 14 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Borers, Aphids and Gall Mites, Wilt.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Buffer Strip, Shade Tree or Street Tree.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer saccharum subsp. floridanum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-saccharum-floridanum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.