SelecTree: Tree Detail

BIG-TOOTH MAPLE
Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum

Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum

Photo Locations: San Diego, CA, Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Tilden Regional Park - Berkeley, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Bigtooth Maple is an uncommon native worth planting in favorable conditions. It has attractive foliage, with red, orange or yellow fall color in colder climates. Its foliage is especially attractive. As a small tree in cooler climates, it does well in lawns and as a street tree, with a neat, clean appearance. Its height rarely exceeds 25'.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer grandidentatum

Additional Common Names

BIG-TOOTH MAPLE, CANYON MAPLE, ROCKY MOUNTAIN SUGAR MAPLE, WASATCH MAPLE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium to Light Green, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Rose or Mostly Green Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer saccharum subsp. grandidentatum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-saccharum-grandidentatum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.