SelecTree: Tree Detail

BLACK MAPLE
Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum

Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL

General Notes

Thrives on fertile, moist, well-drained soils. Can grow in dry conditions but does not thrive there.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer nigrum

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 100 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Light Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green or Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Beige, Rose or Mostly Green Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Black or Dark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 10 and 14 - 20.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Anthracnose, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Bees.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer saccharum subsp. nigrum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-saccharum-nigrum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.