SelecTree: Tree Detail

AMUR MAPLE
Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala

Photo Locations: National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very hardy. Excellent at high elevations. 'Flame' has spectacular red Fall color.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Manchuria, Northern China and Japan.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer ginnala

Additional Common Names

AMUR MAPLE, TATAR MAPLE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Medium to Light Green, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 16.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Aphids, Anthracnose, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-tataricum-ginnala >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.