SelecTree: Tree Detail

FLAME AMUR MAPLE
Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame'

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame'

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX and Boething Treeland Farms

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Tree or multi-trunked shrub.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Aceraceae family.

Synonyms

Acer ginnala 'Flame'

Additional Common Names

FLAME AMUR MAPLE, TATARIUM MAPLE

Tree Characteristics

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Trilobed, Medium to Dark Green, Red, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Red Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 16.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala 'Flame' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acer-tataricum-ginnala-flame >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI