SelecTree: Tree Detail

RED HORSECHESTNUT
Aesculus × carnea

Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea Aesculus × carnea

Photo Locations: San Francisco, CA, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

A hybrid between Aesculus hippocastanum × Aesculus pavia.

Grows best in moist, cool, well-drained soil. Tolerates drought to some extent. Subject to leaf burn in hot, dry areas.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Germany.

Family: Hippocastanaceae

Synonyms

Aesculus carnea
Aesculus hippocastanum × Aesculus pavia.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Dark Green, No Change, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Red or Rose. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Red Brown, Fibrous.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers, Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 10, 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Chlorosis, Powdery Mildew and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Squirrels.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pollarding.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Aesculus × carnea Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/aesculus-×-carnea >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI