SelecTree: Tree Detail

YELLOW BUCKEYE
Aesculus flava

Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava Aesculus flava

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage. Fall foliage color is yellow to orange, hence it's name. Flava is Latin for yellow.

Native to the Ohio Valley and Appalachian Mountains of the Eastern United States.

Family: Sapindaceae
Previously listed in the Hippocastanaceae family.

Synonyms

Aesculus octandra

Additional Common Names

YELLOW BUCKEYE, SWEET BUCKEYE

Tree Characteristics

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 - 80 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Green, Yellow, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Light Brown Capsule, fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Mammals.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Aesculus flava Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/aesculus-flava >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.