SelecTree: Tree Detail

MOUNTAIN SHE-OAK
Allocasuarina verticillata

Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata Allocasuarina verticillata

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, UC Santa Cruz Arboretum, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Smog, and saline tolerant.

Native to Southeastern Australia.

Family: Casuarinaceae

Synonyms

Casuarina excelsa
Casuarina stricta

Additional Common Names

MOUNTAIN SHE-OAK, DROOPING SHE-OAK

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 20 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Fall.

Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Allocasuarina verticillata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/allocasuarina-verticillata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.