SelecTree: Tree Detail

SHADBUSH
Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis

Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis

Photo Locations: Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA, Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL and UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Very hardy.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Amelanchier laevis

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Medium Green, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Purple, Red or Mostly Blue Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 6.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Spider Mites, Fire Blight.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Amelanchier arborea subsp. laevis Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/amelanchier-arborea-laevis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.