SelecTree: Tree Detail

CANADIAN SERVICEBERRY
Amelanchier canadensis

Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier canadensis

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very hardy.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Pyrus canadensis
Mespilus canadensis

Additional Common Names

CANADIAN SERVICEBERRY,SHADBUSH SERVICEBERRY

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium to Light Green, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Purple, Red or Mostly Blue Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 6.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Spider Mites, Fire Blight.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Amelanchier canadensis Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/amelanchier-canadensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.