SelecTree: Tree Detail

SASKATOON SERVICEBERRY
Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia

Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia

Photo Locations: Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA and Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Susceptible to powdery mildew. Very hardy.

Native to California.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Amelanchier alnifolia

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 12 - 20 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium to Light Green, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Purple or Mostly Blue Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 6.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Fire Blight and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Amelanchier sanguinea var. alnifolia Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/amelanchier-sanguinea-alnifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.