SelecTree: Tree Detail

BOXLEAF AZARA
Azara microphylla

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs fast draining soil and ample water. Cultivar 'Variegata' has varigated leaves edged in creamy white that contrasts with the dark green centers. Has small leaves.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Chile.

Family: Salicaceae
Previously listed in the Flacourtiaceae family.

Synonyms

Azara borealis

Additional Common Names

BOXLEAF AZARA, CHOCOLATE AZARA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 12 - 25 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Round, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring.

Orange or Red Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Brown, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Azara microphylla Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/azara-microphylla >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI