SelecTree: Tree Detail

HOLLY AZARA
Azara petiolaris

Azara petiolaris Azara petiolaris Azara petiolaris

Photo Locations: UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs fast draining soil and ample water.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Chile.

Family: Salicaceae
Previously listed in the Flacourtiaceae family.

Synonyms

Azara gilliesii
Quillaja petiolaris

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring.

Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Partial Shade to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Azara petiolaris Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/azara-petiolaris >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.