SelecTree: Tree Detail

PONYTAIL PALM
Beaucarnea recurvata

Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata Beaucarnea recurvata

Photo Locations: San Luis Obispo, CA, Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Branches don't droop and resist breakage.

Native to Southeastern Mexico.

A Beaucarnea recurvata in Berylwood Tree Farm, Somis is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 21 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 246 inches and a crown spread of 18 feet.

Family: Agavaceae

Synonyms

Nolina recurvata

Additional Common Names

PONYTAIL PALM, BOTTLE PALM, ELEPHANT-FOOT TREE

Tree Characteristics

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 12 - 20 feet.

Width: 6 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Linear, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Yellow or White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Pink to Brown Winged Seed, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Container.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Beaucarnea recurvata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/beaucarnea-recurvata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.