SelecTree: Tree Detail

WHITE BARKED HIMALAYAN BIRCH
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Photo Locations: Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Poor tolerance of drought. After fast growth to 40 feet, this tree slows its growth, eventually growing to 60 feet tall with the right conditions.

Native to Northern India.

Family: Betulaceae

Synonyms

Betula jacquemontii

Additional Common Names

WHITE BARKED HIMALAYAN BIRCH, JAQUEMONT BIRCH

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Columnar Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 60 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring, Summer or Fall. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Winged Nut in a Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Striking Cream, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 11 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and Beetle Borers.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Betula utilis var. jacquemontii Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/betula-utilis-jacquemontii >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI