SelecTree: Tree Detail

QUEENSLAND LACEBARK
Brachychiton discolor

Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor Brachychiton discolor

Photo Locations: Santa Barbara, CA, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA and Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

This partly deciduous tree has showy deep pink or red flowers, which along with the fruit are covered in a dense rusty velvet. Its blue green leaves are narrower than B. acerifolius and whitish on underside.

Native to Queensland, New South Wales.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Streculiaceae family.

Synonyms

Sterculia discolor

Additional Common Names

QUEENSLAND LACEBARK, PINK FLAME TREE, LACEBARK KURRAJONG

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 65 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Palmately Lobed, Blue Green, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink or Red. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray Brown, Ridged.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Irritant Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brachychiton discolor Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brachychiton-discolor >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.