SelecTree: Tree Detail

QUEENSLAND BOTTLE TREE
Brachychiton rupestris

Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris Brachychiton rupestris

Photo Locations: Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA, LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Leaning Pine Arboretum - Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CA and Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA

General Notes

A generally small tree with a trunk that is typically swollen at the base. Grows up to 60 feet in the wild. Leaves are narrowly dissected (finger-like).

Native to Queensland, New South Wales.

A Brachychiton rupestris in Cupertino, CA is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 21 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 78 inches and a crown spread of 22 feet.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Streculiaceae family.

Synonyms

Sterculia rupestris

Additional Common Names

QUEENSLAND BOTTLE TREE, Narrowleaf Bottle Tree, Kurrajong

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 40 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Palmately Lobed, Blue Green, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Cream and Red. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13, 21, 23 and 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Irritant Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brachychiton rupestris Tree Record." 1995-2017. May 30, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brachychiton-rupestris >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI