SelecTree: Tree Detail

ANGEL'S TRUMPET
Brugmansia × candida

Brugmansia × candida Brugmansia × candida Brugmansia × candida Brugmansia × candida Brugmansia × candida Brugmansia × candida Brugmansia × candida

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA and Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Brugmansia aurea × Brugmansia versicolor.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Flowers and seeds are poisonous. Produces large flowers with double petals.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to South America.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms

Brugmansia candida
Datura candida
Brugmansia aurea × Brugmansia versicolor.

Additional Common Names

ANGEL'S TRUMPET, DATURA, Double White Angel's Trumpet

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Cordate, Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer or Fall.

Capsule, fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brugmansia × candida Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brugmansia-×-candida >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI