SelecTree: Tree Detail

MOUNTAIN ANGEL'S TRUMPET
Brugmansia sanguinea

Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea Brugmansia sanguinea

Photo Locations: UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Has a distinctive orange-red flower with yellow veins. A yellow flowered form is sometimes available.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to South America.

Family: Solanaceae

Synonyms

Datura sanguinea

Additional Common Names

MOUNTAIN ANGEL'S TRUMPET, DATURA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 6 - 8 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Orange, Red or Yellow. Flowers in Summer or Fall.

Yellow Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12, 13 and 16 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Brugmansia sanguinea Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/brugmansia-sanguinea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.