SelecTree: Tree Detail

INCENSE CEDAR
Calocedrus decurrens

Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens Calocedrus decurrens

Photo Locations: Grant Grove, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA, National Arboretum - Washington, D.C., Cal Poly Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA, UC Berkeley, CA, Chico, CA and Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Grows slow at first but increases growth rate when established.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to California and Western North America.

A Calocedrus decurrens in Marble Mountain Wilderness is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 152 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 462 inches and a crown spread of 49 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Libocedrus decurrens

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 70 - 90 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Medium to Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Red Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Red Brown, Fibrous or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Very Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Juniper Scale and Western Cedar Bark Beetle, Mistletoe, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Red Ring Rot, Schweinitzii Butt Rot, Pitted Sap Rot, Oak Root Rot, Incense-cedar Rust and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Irritant Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Squirrels.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Calocedrus decurrens Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/calocedrus-decurrens >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI