SelecTree: Tree Detail

ATLAS CEDAR
Cedrus atlantica

Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica Cedrus atlantica

Photo Locations: Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Stanford, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, National Arboretum - Washington, D.C., UC Berkeley Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA, Palo Alto, CA and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Has fragrant Bark and Leaf.

Native to the Atlas Mountains of Algeria and Morocco.

A Cedrus atlantica in Cap. Pk. #340 is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 80 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 184 inches and a crown spread of 65 feet.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Cedrus libani subsp. atlantica
Cedrus atlantica 'Argentea'

Additional Common Names

ATLAS CEDAR, BLUE ATLAS CEDAR

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 45 - 65 feet.

Width: 35 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Blue Green or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3b - 10 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Phytophthora, Root Rotand Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cedrus atlantica Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cedrus-atlantica >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI