SelecTree: Tree Detail

FLOSS SILK TREE
Ceiba speciosa

Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa Ceiba speciosa

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Whittier, CA, Cal Tech University - Pasedena, CA, Disneyland - Anaheim, CA and Cal Poly Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Briefly deciduous with frosts.

Has thorns.

Native to the tropical and subtropical forests of South America.

A Ceiba speciosa in Yamaguchi Bonsai Nursery is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 108 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 228 inches and a crown spread of 71 feet.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Bombaceae family.

Synonyms

Chorisia speciosa

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 60 feet.

Width: 40 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Maroon, Pink, Purple or Rose. Flowers in Fall or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

White Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Green or Light Gray, Spiny.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ceiba speciosa Tree Record." 1995-2017. Sep 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ceiba-speciosa >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI