SelecTree: Tree Detail

COMMON BUTTONBUSH
Cephalanthus occidentalis

Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis Cephalanthus occidentalis

Photo Locations: UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA, LSU Hilltop Arboretum - Baton Rouge, LA, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA, River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Gardens - Claremont, CA and San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A native riparian species found in foothill and inland valley areas. Fruit attracts over 25 species of water-fowl. Flowers are favorite of butterflies. Bark used as a laxitive and for skin diseases.

Has fragrant Flower and Fruit.

Native to Western U.S..

A Cephalanthus occidentalis in Buttonwillow is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 24 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 60 inches and a crown spread of 38 feet.

Family: Rubiaceae
Previously listed in the Cephalotaxaceae family.

Synonyms

Cephalanthus occidentalis var. californicus

Additional Common Names

BUTTON-WILLOW, COMMON BUTTONBUSH, HONEY BELLS

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 3 - 15 feet.

Width: 3 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Oval, Light Green, Deciduous.

Fragrant Cream or White. Flowers in Summer.

Brown or Red Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown, Light Gray or Light Green, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 10 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Butterflies.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cephalanthus occidentalis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cephalanthus-occidentalis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.