SelecTree: Tree Detail

MOSS FALSECYPRESS
Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa'

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa' Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa' Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa' Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa'

Photo Locations: River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC

General Notes

Needs good drainage. 'Squarrosa', from Latin meaning rough, refers to the scaly leaves which spread outward. Dead brown twigs under foliage can be unsightly.

Has fragrant Bark and Leaf.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa Veitchii'

Additional Common Names

MOSS FALSECYPRESS, SQUARROSA CYPRESS

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 40 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Red Brown, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 6 and 15 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Spider Mites, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Chamaecyparis pisifera 'Squarrosa' Tree Record." 1995-2017. May 30, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/chamaecyparis-pisifera-squarrosa >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.