SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINQUAPIN
Chrysolepis chrysophyllus

Chrysolepis chrysophyllus Chrysolepis chrysophyllus Chrysolepis chrysophyllus Chrysolepis chrysophyllus

Photo Locations: Devil's Canyon, CA

General Notes

Massive tree in its native habitat. Hard to grow and rarely cultivated.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Coastal regions of California, Oregon and Washington.

A Chrysolepis chrysophyllus in Mendocino County is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 122 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 153 inches and a crown spread of 37 feet.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Castanopsis chrysophyllus

Additional Common Names

CHINQUAPIN, GIANT CHINQUAPIN, GOLDEN CHESTNUT

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 65 - 90 feet.

Width: 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Oblong, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Yellow Husk, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 7 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Sudden Oak Death, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Chrysolepis chrysophyllus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/chrysolepis-chrysophyllus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.