SelecTree: Tree Detail

OROBLANCO
Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco'

Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco'

Photo Locations: Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Citrus maxima × Critrus paradisi.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs good drainage. Sweet fruit ripens in cooler climates. Citrus grafted to sour orange root stock is resistant to Texas Root Rot. A hybrid of a grapefruit and a pummelo.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms

Citrus grandis 'Oroblanco'
Citrus grande 'Oroblanco'Citrus maxima × Critrus paradisi'Oroblanco'.

Tree Characteristics

Compact or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Yellow Hesperidium, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Spring Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast and Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Mealy Bugs, Scales, Spider Mites, Thrip and White Fly, Brown Rot, Chlorosis, Crown Rot, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Sooty Mold and Virus.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees and Squirrels.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Citrus maxima 'Oroblanco' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/citrus-maxima-oroblanco >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI