SelecTree: Tree Detail

BEAUTIFUL LEAF EUCALYPTUS
Corymbia calophylla

Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla Corymbia calophylla

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and at Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Smog tolerant. Hardiness estimate: 25-28 degrees F. Leaf dot glands can be seen when held up to the light (see photo).

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Western Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus calophylla

Additional Common Names

BEAUTIFUL LEAF EUCALYPTUS, Marri, REDGUM

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 130 feet.

Width: 50 - 100 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Red, Rose or White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corymbia calophylla Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corymbia-calophylla >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.