SelecTree: Tree Detail

RED FLOWERING GUM
Corymbia ficifolia

Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia Corymbia ficifolia

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Morro Bay, CA and Alice Keck Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Red flowering gum is very desirable as a flowering accent tree, with its profusion of bright flower clusters in late summer, and sporadically throughout the year. It prefers temperate coastal conditions, where it tolerates dryness and salt spray. It is drought and smog tolerant. Hardiness estimate : 25-30 degrees F. Leaves have no dot glands when held up to the light (see photo).

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Western Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus ficifolia

Additional Common Names

RED FLOWERING GUM, SCARLET GUM

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 18 - 45 feet.

Width: 15 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Orange, Pink, Red or Rose. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers and Thrip, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corymbia ficifolia Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corymbia-ficifolia >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI