SelecTree: Tree Detail

SPOTTED GUM
Corymbia maculata

Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata Corymbia maculata

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Smog tolerant. Hardiness estimate: 19-23 degrees F. Blooms from January-April.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southeastern Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus maculata

Additional Common Names

SPOTTED GUM, SPOTTED EUCALYPTUS

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 60 - 100 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Mottled, Light Gray, Purple, Red Brown or Multicolored, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corymbia maculata Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 10, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corymbia-maculata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.