SelecTree: Tree Detail

PURPUREUS SMOKE TREE
Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus'

Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Resistant to oak root fungus. Has young purple leaves. Branches droop but resist breakage.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Anacardiaceae

Synonyms

Rhus cotinus 'Purpureus'

Additional Common Names

PURPUREUS SMOKE TREE, PURPUREUS WIG-TREE, PURPUREUS SMOKEBUSH

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 12 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong, Dark Green or Purple, Red, Gold, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Lavender or Purple. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Pink Drupe, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown, Exfoliating.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Leaf Rollers, Leaf Spot, Canker, Scab, Verticillium and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy and Irritant Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container, Buffer Strip, Screen or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cotinus coggygria 'Purpureus' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cotinus-coggygria-purpureus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.