SelecTree: Tree Detail

CARRIERE HAWTHORN
Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei'

Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei'

Photo Locations: Portland, OR, San Francisco, CA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Less dense than other Hawthornes.

Has thorns.

Native to France.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus lavallei
Crataegus carrierei

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 22 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate and Toothed, Dark Green, Red or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Orange or Red Pome, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Summer Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Scales and Spider Mites, Fire Blight, Oak Root Rot, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus × lavallei 'Carrierei' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-×-lavallei-carrierei >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.