SelecTree: Tree Detail

TOBA HAWTHORN
Crataegus × mordenensis 'Toba'

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very hardy. Sets few large fruits.

Has thorns.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus 'Toba'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 60 years.

Leaves Pinnatifid, Medium Green, Bronze or Red, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, Red Pome, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones A3; 1 - 10.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Scales and Spider Mites, Fire Blight, Oak Root Rot, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus × mordenensis 'Toba' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-×-mordenensis-toba >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.