SelecTree: Tree Detail

PAUL'S SCARLET ENGLISH HAWTHORN
Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'

Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet' Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet' Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet' Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet' Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet'

Photo Locations: Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Variety 'Paul Scarlet' has double rose flowers.

Has thorns.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus oxyacantha 'Paul's Scarlet'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 18 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Shallowly Lobed, Medium Green, Red, Gold, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red or Rose. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Scales and Spider Mites, Fire Blight, Oak Root Rot, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus laevigata 'Paul's Scarlet' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 20, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-laevigata-pauls-scarlet >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI