SelecTree: Tree Detail

LEYLAND CYPRESS
Cupressocyparis × leylandii

Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii Cupressocyparis × leylandii

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Susceptible to coryneum canker. Very fast growing.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Wales.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Callitropsis × leylandii
× Cupressocyparis leylandii

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 35 - 50 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Gray Green or Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Red Brown, Exfoliating, Scaly or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Caterpillars, Needle Blight and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak to Medium

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cupressocyparis × leylandii Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cupressocyparis-×-leylandii >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI