SelecTree: Tree Detail

HAGGERSTON GRAY LEYLAND CYPRESS
Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray'

Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Branches don't droop and resist breakage.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Callitropsis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray'
× Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Haggerston Gray'

Tree Characteristics

Oval, Conical or Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Scalelike, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Red Brown, Exfoliating, Scaly or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Bagworm, Canker.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Haggerston Gray' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cupressocyparis-×-leylandii-haggerston-gray >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.