SelecTree: Tree Detail

NAYLOR'S BLUE LEYLAND CYPRESS
Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'

Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Susceptible to coryneum canker in warm summer climates.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Callitropsis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'
× Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 60 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Silver Gray, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Dark Gray, Exfoliating or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Naylor's Blue' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cupressocyparis-×-leylandii-naylors-blue >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.