SelecTree: Tree Detail

SILVER DUST LEYLAND GRAY
Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Silver Dust'

Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Silver Dust' Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Silver Dust'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and the National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Branches don't droop and resist breakage.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Callitropsis × leylandii 'Silver Dust'
× Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Silver Dust'

Tree Characteristics

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Scalelike, Variegated Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Inconspicuous, fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Red Brown, Exfoliating, Scaly or Striated.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Bagworm, Canker.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cupressocyparis × leylandii 'Silver Dust' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cupressocyparis-×-leylandii-silver-dust >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.