SelecTree: Tree Detail

ITALIAN CYPRESS
Cupressus sempervirens

Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens Cupressus sempervirens

Photo Locations: Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Atascadero, CA, Reedley, CA and Davis, CA

General Notes

Smog tolerant. Very narrow, upright form. Also blue-green variety 'Glauca', and golden leaf variety 'Swane's Golden'

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southern Europe and Western Asia.

A Cupressus sempervirens in Kearny Park, Fresno is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 92 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 312 inches and a crown spread of 39 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus sempervirens var. stricta

Additional Common Names

ITALIAN CYPRESS, FUNERAL CYPRESS, MEDITERRANEAN CYPRESS

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 60 - 70 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Spider Mites, Gummosis, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Cupressus sempervirens Tree Record." 1995-2017. Jul 27, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/cupressus-sempervirens >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI